brought to you by Dean and Allyson Wood
for your researching benefit.

Amos, of Ulysses

Previously ruled out as our Amos line, I am willing to relook at Amos of Ulysses to see if I can find any information about him that would lead me to think he may be our ancestor.

From comments on this page:

scruffyJanuary 21, 2017 at 12:54 PM  (edited, check comments for full comments)
Amos Sweet of the Ulysses census data because he is the first settler of my town. 
Source:  DeZeeuw, Carl, past chairperson of the Central New York Genealogical Society. Transcription of Cayuga County Federal Census Abstract 1800. Tree Talks (1984)

It disagrees with your version of the Amos Sweet Ulysses entry, and when I looked at your scan, it was convincing and disconcerting. I believe the transcription was done very professionally. Now, in reviewing my source, I have found that the discrepancy can be explained, in my favor. There appears to be a tear in the scanned document you display, and the paper is misaligned in your scan, and to the right of the tear, you are seeing the entries of the household above Amos. The transcription looks like below:

Dean double checked this, from the bottom, and Scruffy is correct!  Counting up shows the page behind.  Also, there is an extra 3 in the 3rd column of women just below Amos.  Do not count the first female column.


| Male | Female | 
| 0 10 16 26 45 | 0 10 16 26 45 | 
| Firstname Lastname | 10 16 26 45 + | 10 16 26 45 + | Slave
Cooper Richard | 2 3 . 1 | 1 1 . 1 . | . |
Amos Sweet | 4 2 . 1 . | 1 1 . 1 . | . |   
Nathaniel Shelden | . . . 1 . | . . . 1 . | . |

See my comments under the Amos of Attleboro tab. I have a theory that the two are one in the same. The census data for Ulysses shown here is mistaken and Amos is actually under 45 in 1800. It looks like he stayed in Attleboro because his children were born there, but evidence is he lived in Dryden between 1797 and 1801, during which time they returned to Attleboro twice for birthing Clarissa and Sumner. It was customary for Sweet frontier women of the Attleboro family to return to Attleboro for birthing. Examples are Elias' wife, Abigail, and also their younger sister Elizabeth (Sweet) Read. Both of them returned for birthing to Attleboro from Nine Partners (Harford PA) whenever they could.
Children of Amos and Dorcas: (Aunt Betty Wood's records)
Amos Sweet b. abt 1791
Elias Sweet b. 1784 d. 1832 
Sarah Grace Sweet b. 1799 d. 1863
Lydia Sweet b. about 1802 d. 1885

Amos Sweet and Dorcas   in NY, Cayuga, Ulysses in 1800
    4 (M 0-9)  Amos ?    ?    ?     StephenVanrensselaer, Amos
    2 (M 10-15)  Elias    ?      Benjamin,  
    1 (M age 45+)    Amos Sweet

    1 (F 0-9)   Sarah Grace Sweet    ( Lydia is born after the census)   Phoebe , Elizabeth
    1 (F 10-15)  ?
    1 (F 26-44)  Mary Dorcas

(Mercy's familydoesn't seem to fit any better.  They moved to Canada at some point.  I had assumed before 1800.)
Children of a different Amos and Mercy Carpenter:

Benjamin abt 1788 d. bef 1863
StephenVanrensselaer - b. 1792
Phoebe Sweet - b. abt 1793; d. 30 Jul 1858
Amos Sweet - b. 19 Aug 1797; d. 29 Oct 1872
Elizabeth (Betsy) b. 1799
Temperance b. 1 Jan 1800 d. 8 Sep 1858
Joseph Carpenter - b. Apr 1805; d. 29 Dec 1887
Mercy Sweet - b. Oct 1808; d. 3 Sep 1890
Hannah - b. 1810


Gazetteer of the State of New York: Embracing a Comprehensive

(Dryden, Tompkins County)  California, is a hamlet in the s. part.  The first settlement was commenced in 1797, by Amos Sweet, on the present site, Dryden Village.' Joseph Chaplin built a road from Oxford, Chenango Co., to Ithaca, passing through this town in 1792-93-04.  There are 9 churches in town.


History of Tioga, Chemung, Tompkins and Schuyler Counties, New York:  

Amos Sweet built the first house, in 1797.  Nathaniel Sheldon built the first framed house.  It stood where the old brick store erected by John Southworth now stands.  Lyman Hurd built the first framed barn, in 1801.  John Southworth built the first brick house and store, both erected the same year, 1836.


1800 US Census
Census
View RecordAmor Sweet Nicholson, Luzerne, Pennsylvania 8
View RecordAmosSweetBeekman, Dutchess, New York 11
View RecordAmosSweetBurlington, Otsego, New York 5
View RecordAmosSweetUlysses, Cayuga, New York 10
 






FIND A GRAVE 2/11/2017
Sweet, Amos 107635020
b. Mar. 15, 1784 d. Jan. 13, 1863
Milford Cemetery
Milford
Otsego County
New York, USA


Amos is the son of Jonathan Sweet (1755-1836) and Mary Ann Brimmer Sweet (? - 1835)   He married Patience Eldred Sweet (1793-1857).  Their children included:  Mary Ann Sweet Knapp (181301896); John Sweet (1820-1890) and Jane Sweet (1826-1837). 
Sweet, Amos 134477433
b. 1859 d. 1945
Littlefield Cemetery
Grafton
Rensselaer County
New York, USA

He married Martha Sweet (1860-1949)  No relationships added.  
Sweet, Amos B 85653134
b. unknown d. Jan. 5, 1847
Sweet Family Cemetery
Petersburg
Rensselaer County
New York, USA

He married Lucy Martin Sweet.  Their children included:  Ester P. Sweet Farrand and Lucy Sweet Farrand.
Sweet, Amos B 85653180
b. 1843 d. May 7, 1864
Sweet Family Cemetery
Petersburg
Rensselaer County
New York, USA

He died at age 20 y, 6 m and 16 d.  
Son of Amos B. Sweet (1813-1901) and Rosanna Sweet (1809-1884).
Siblings:  Amanda M, Laurette, Susannah M, Infant Son, him, Otis E., Rufus S.W. and Lucinda E.
Sweet, Amos B 85653199
b. 1813 d. Mar. 15, 1901
Grafton Center Cemetery
Grafton
Rensselaer County
New York, USA

Father of the amove Amos B. Sweet.  This one married Rosanna Sweet.
Sweet, Amos C. 162877147
b. 1815 d. 1901
Willet Cemetery
Willet
Cortland County
New York, USA

No more infomation here.                                         
Sweet, Amos H. 166074939
b. 1884 d. Apr. 26, 1951
Milford Cemetery
Milford
Otsego County
New York, USA


Sweet, Amos L 60452147
b. 1842 d. 1917
Riverside Cemetery
Endicott
Broome County
New York, USA
 Search for "Amos Sweet" at Ancestry.com 

1 comment:

  1. See my comments under the Amos of Attleboro tab. I have a theory that the two are one in the same. The census data for Ulysses shown here is mistaken and Amos is actually under 45 in 1800. It looks like he stayed in Attleboro because his children were born there, but evidence is he lived in Dryden between 1797 and 1801, during which time they returned to Attleboro twice for birthing Clarissa and Sumner. It was customary for Sweet frontier women of the Attleboro family to return to Attleboro for birthing. Examples are Elias' wife, Abigail, and also their younger sister Elizabeth (Sweet) Read. Both of them returned for birthing to Attleboro from Nine Partners (Harford PA) whenever they could.

    ReplyDelete